Druckansicht der Internetadresse:

Print page
Universität Bayreuth

Who does what?

Since there are around 13,400 students on our campus, staying well-organized is crucial. Below you will find an overview of the University of Bayreuth’s organizational structure, including contact details, to provide you with the most important information at a glance.

University GovernanceHide

President

Vice Presidents

Provost

Deputy Provost          

Women's Representative

Women’s RepresentativeHide

Equal Opportunities Department

Equality CommissionersHide

Deputy Equality Commissioner

Presidential Advisory CommitteesHide

Presidential Advisory Committee for Research & Junior Researchers

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Christian Laforsch (Vice President)

Members

  • Professor Dr. Erdmute Alber
  • Professor Dr. Josef Breu
  • Professor Dr. Markus Lippitz
  • Professor Dr. Ralf Moos
  • Professor Dr. Anno Mungen
  • Professor Dr. Stefan Napel
  • Professor Dr. Stephan Rixen
  • Dr. Wolfgang Schoppek
  • PD Dr. Gerd Steinle-Neumann
  • Professor Dr. Christoph Thomas
  • Johanna Schmidtmann
    Student

Regular guests

  • Dr. Petra Beermann
  • Professor Dr. Heike Feldhaar
  • Professor Dr. Gabriela Paule​
  • Dipl.-Ing Iris Hetz

Presidential Advisory Committee for Teaching & Learning

Chair

  • Professor Dr. Martin Huber (Vice President)

Members

  • Professor Dr. Mark-Matthias Bakran
  • Svenja Büttner
  • Felix Granzow
    ​Student
  • Professor Dr. Michael Guthe
  • Profesor Dr. Florian Kläger
  • Professor Dr. Kordula Knaus
    Women's Representative (advisory capacity)
  • Dr.-Ing. Andreas Obermeier
  • Professor Dr. Eberhard Rothfuß
  • Dominik Möst
    Student
  • Professor Dr. Rudolf Schüßler
  • Professor Dr. Friedrich Sommer  

Regular guests

  • Jörg Bellmann
  • Dr. Annelie Schmidt
  • Dr. Robert Tietze


Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Martin Huber (Vice President)

Members

  • Professor Dr. Ingrid Bauer
  • PD Dr. Stefan Benz
  • Professor Dr. Karin Birkner
    Women’s Representative (advisory capacity)
  • Professor Dr. Franz Xaver Bogner
  • Professor Dr. Fabian Dietrich
  • Professor Dr. Carlos Kölbl
  • Professor Dr. Bettina Lis
  • Sally Mattes
    Student
  • Professor Dr. Gabriela Paule
  • Dr.-Ing. Florian Scherm
  • Professor Dr. Gabriele Schrüfer
  • Professor Dr. Volker Ulm
  • Walter Wagner
  • Dr. Sigrid Weber
  • Katharina Zienecker
    Student

Regular guests

  • Jörg Bellmann
  • Dr. Franz-Josef Scharfenberg
  • Dr. Annelie Schmidt


Presidential Advisory Committee for International Affairs

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Thomas Scheibel (Vice President)

Members

  • Manuel Brinkmann (Mid-Level Academic Staff Representative)
  • Professor Dr. Martin Doevenspeck
  • Professor Dr. Bernd Kannowski
  • Professor Dr. Markus Lippitz
  • Dr. Reinhard Richter (Mid-Level Academic Staff Representative)
  • Professor Dr.-Ing- Christina Roth
  • Professor Dr. Olivier Roy 
  • Professor Dr. Mukundan Thelakkat
  • Professor Dr. Clarissa Vierke
  • Mr. Elie Castanié (Representative of the Student Parliament)
  • Mr. Lucas Preller (Representative of the Student Parliament)

Regular guests

  • Dr. Arnim Heinemann
  • Ariane Lange
  • Dr. Regina Richter 

Women’s Representative (advisory capacity):

  • Professor Dr. Karin Birkner


Presidential Advisory Committee for Student Fees

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Martin Huber (Vice President)

Members

  • Dr. Kati Barthmann
  • Professor Dr. Stephan Clemens
  • Elie Léon Castanié (Sprecherrat für Studienzuschüsse)
    Student
  • Professor Dr. Rolf Uwe Fülbier
  • Jannik Noah Jürß 
    Student
  • Armin Leonhard Rödiger
    Student
  • Alina Chiara Senkel​
    Student

Regular guests 

  • Dr. Nicole Kaiser (Provost)
  • Professor Dr. Heike Feldhaar


Presidential Advisory Committee for Information & Communication Technology

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Torsten Eymann (Vice President)

Members

  • Dr. Robert Baier
  • Ralf Brugbauer
  • Professor Dr. Michael Danzer
  • Hauke Dietrich
  • Dr. Andreas Grandel
  • Carmela Herrmann 
  • Professorin Dr. Jana Hönke
  • Professor Dr. Martin Huber (Vice President)
  • Professor Dr. Jochen Koubek
  • Professor Dr. Stephan Kümmel
  • Dr. Marianne Lauerer
  • Professor Dr. Gerhard Rambold
  • Professor Dr. Stefan Seifert
  • Provost of the University of Bayreuth

Regular guests

  • Thomas Frahnert  
  • Dr. Arnim Heinemann  
  • Professorin Dr. Kordula Knaus  
  • Dr. Raimund Matros 
  • Dr. Hermann Pilsl  
  • PD Dr. Regina Richter 
  • Reinhard Schatke  
  • Dr. Thomas Schoberth  
  • Ralf Stöber  
  • Professor Dr. Matthias Ullman


Presidential Advisory Committee for Equal Opportunities & Diversity

Chair

  • Vice President Prof. Dr. Thomas Scheibel

Members

  • Prof. Dr. Birgitta Wöhrl (Women’s Representative of the University of Bayreuth)
  • Dr. Robert Tietze (Employer‘s Inclusion Representative)
  • Dr. Ulf Vierke (Commissioner for Students with Disabilities)
  • Waltraud Schauer (Equal Opportunities Officer for non-academic staff)
  • Ricarda Rabenbauer (Family-Friendly University Representative)
  • Dr. Katrin Horn (Research Associates Representative)
  • N.N. (Professor)
  • Prof. Dr. Heike Feldhaar (Ombudsperson for Junior Scholars)
  • Dr. Stefan Kurth (Complaints Office Representative)
  • Dr. Anja Chales de Beaulieu (Complaints Office Representative)
  • Katharina Viviane Holzer (Student)

Regular guests

  • Prof. Dr. Susan Arndt (Co-Spokesperson GeQuInDi)
  • Miriam Bauch (Head of Equal Opportunities Department)

 
Presidential Advisory Committee for scientific HR development (Bayreuth-Track-Committee)

Chair

  • Professor Dr. Christian Laforsch (Vice President)

Members

  • Professor Dr. Heike Feldhaar, University of Bayreuth
  • Professor Dr. Diethelm Klippel, University of Bayreuth
  • Professor Dr. Ingrid Kögel-Knabner, Technical University of Munich
  • Professor Dr. Mario Larch, University of Bayreuth
  • Professor Dr. Jörg Müller, University of Bayreuth
  • Professor Dr. Andrea Pagni, FAU
  • Professor Dr. Katharina Schramm, University of Bayreuth
  • Professor Dr. Markus Schwoerer, University of Bayreuth

Regular guests

  • Dr. Thomas Gollan
  • Dr. Nicole Kaiser (Provost)
Other Central Bodies & CommitteesHide

Committee for Academic Self-Regulation

Chair

  • Professor Dr. Stephan Rixen

Members

  • Professor Dr. Nuri Aksel
  • Professor Dr. Erdmute Alber
  • Dr. Luisa Hopp
  • Professor Dr. Birte Höcker
  • Professor Dr. Gerhard Wolf

Regular guest
Professor Dr. Diethelm Klippel

Research Ethics Committee

Chair

  • Professor Dr. Dr. Klaus Nagels

Members

  • Professor Dr. Ruth Freitag
  • Professor Dr. Carsten Bäcker
  • Professor Dr. Nina Nestler
  • Professor Dr. Olivier Roy
  • Professor Dr. Benedikt Westermann
  • Professor Dr. Karin Birkner
    Women's Representative

Homepage

Office
Committee Support
Katrin Winkler
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5364
Fax: +49 (0)921 / 55-5213
E-mail: gremienbuero@uni-bayreuth.de

Staff unitsHide
Central service unitsHide
University Administration
Hide

Head of Administration

Provost

  • Dr. Nicole Kaiser

Deputy Provost

  • Roland Jakisch
    Head of Human Resources

Units

Senate
Hide

President

  • Professor Dr. Stefan Leible
    Chair

Members

  • Erik Ahlborn
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr. Erdmute Alber
  • Professor Dr. Ingrid Bauer
    Deputy Chair
  • Professor Dr. Matthias Breuning
    Dean
  • Professor Dr. Stephan Clemens 
    Dean
  • Professor Dr.-Ing. Frank Döpper
    Dean
  • Professor Dr.-Ing. Gerhard Fischerauer
  • Dr.-Ing. Michael Gleißner
    Research Associate Representative
  • Felix Granzow
    Student Body Representative
  • Henrike Haggeney
    Student Body Representative
  • Carmela Herrmann
    Employee Representative
  • Professor Dr. Jan-Otmar Hesse
    Dean
  • Professor Dr. Jochen Koubek
    Dean
  • Professor Dr. Stephan Kümmel
    Dean
  • Professor Dr. Martin Leschke
  • Thorsten Opel
    General Assembly of doctoral candidates of the University od Bayreuth Graduate School Representative
  • Professor Dr. Jörg Schlüchtermann
    Dean
  • Professor Dr. Hans-Werner Schmidt
    Director of the University of Bayreuth Graduate School 
  • Professor Dr. Rüdiger Seesemann
    General Assembly of the Cluster of Excellence Africa Multiple
  • Walter Wagner
    Research Associate Representative
  • Professor Dr. Birgit Weber
  • Professor Dr. Birgitta Wöhrl 
    Women’s Representative

Contact   

University Council
Hide

Chair

  • Dr. Adalbert Weiß
    Former Head of the Ministry of Education, Science and the Arts

Deputy Chair

  • Professor Dr. Gabriela Paule
    University of Bayreuth
    Didaktik der deutschen Sprache und Literatur

Members

  • Aila Banach
    Student Body Representative
  • Stephanie Czerny
    Manager at DLD Media GmbH/ Hubert Burda Media & co-founder of the conference Digital Life Design
  • Alexandra Füller
    Managing Director of the Füller Glastechnologie Vertriebs-GmbH​
  • Dr. Gisela Janetzke
    Former Secretary General of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
  • Lorenz Kiel
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr. Knut Werner Lange
    University of Bayreuth
    Faculty of Law, Business & Economics
    Civil Law V
  • Dr. Britta Padberg
    Director of Science at the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities
  • Professor Dr. Stefan Pfeiffer
    Faculty of Biology, Chemistry & Earth Sciences 
    Collaborative Research Centre 1357 Microplastics
  • Professor Dr. Robert Schlögl
    Director of the Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society in Berlin & founding director of Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion
  • Dr. Steffen Schmidt
    University of Bayreuth
  • Gabriele Zedlmayer
    Social Innovator and President of the Hypovereinsbank Women’s Council
  • Professor Dr. Walter Zimmermann
    University of Bayreuth
    Faculty of Mathematics, Physics & Computer Science​
    Theoretical Physics I

Regular guest

  • Ministerialrat Julian Mangels

Contact

Board of TrusteesHide

Chair

  • Heribert Trunk
    Managing Partner at BI-LOG Service Group GmbH

Deputy Chair

  • Elisabeth Götz
    Director of Bayreuth’s Markgräfin-Wilhelmine-Gymnasium

Members

  • Monika Hohlmeier, Member of the European Parliament
    Former Minister of State
  • Professor Dieter Kempf
    Vice President of the Federation of German Industries (BDI)
  • Hartmut Koschyk
    Former Federal Government Commissioner
  • Dr. Laura Krainz-Leupoldt
    Managing Partner at PEMA Vollkorn Spezialitäten Heinrich Leupoldt KG
  • Frank Kühne
    Partner and Chairman of the Board at RAPS GmbH & Co. KG in Kulmbach
  • Brigitte Merk-Erbe
    Major of the city of Bayreuth (ret.)
  • Heidrun Piwernetz
    District President of Upper Franconia
  • Marion Resch-Heckel
    Department Director (ret.), 1st Vice President of the Bavarian Chamber of Architects
  • Henry Schramm
    District president of Upper Franconia
  • Dr. Dorothee Strunz
    Managing Partner at LAMILUX Heinrich Strunz Gruppe
  • Jobst Wagner
    President of the Supervisory Board at REHAU AG
  • Wilhelm Wenning
    former District President of Upper Franconia
  • Prof. Dr. Joachim Wuermeling
    Member of the Management Board of Deutsche Bundesbank
  • Isabell Zacharias
  • Thomas Zimmer
    former President of Upper Franconia’s Chamber of Crafts & Trades

Contact

Student Parliament
Hide

The Student Parliament Office is located in the building next to the Central University Administration (ZUV).

Student Parliament Office
Glasmittelbau, room 1.42
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5296
E-mail: stupa@uni-bayreuth.de
Homepage: www.stupa.uni-bayreuth.de

Research Associates’ Council
Hide

Representatives in the Senate

  • Dr.-Ing. Michael Gleissner (Deputy Chairman)
  • Walter Wagner

Representative in the University Council

  • Dr. Steffen Schmidt

Representatives in the Presidential Advisory Committees

  • Dr. Robert Baier
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Information & Communication Technology
  • Dr. Kati Barthmann
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Student Fees
  • PD Dr. Reinhard Richter 
    Presidential Advisory Committee for International Affairs
  • Manuel Brinkmann
    Presidential Advisory Committee for International Affairs
  • Dr. Katrin Horn
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Equal Opportunities & Diversity Management
  • Dr. Wolfgang Schoppek 
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Research & Junior Researchers
  • Dr.-Ing. Andreas Obermeier
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teaching & Learning
  • Svenja Büttner
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teaching & Learning
  • Dr. Florian Scherm
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education
  • Dr. Sigrid Weber
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education
  • Dr. Stefan Benz
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education
  • Walter Wagner
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education

Representative University of Bayreuth Graduate School

  • Robin Kusch

Representatives in the Faculty Councils

Faculty 1

  • Tobias Kreisel
  • Moritz  Zehnder

Faculty 2

  • Dr. Sabine Rosenfeldt (Council Chairman)
  • Dr. René Uebe

Faculty 3

  • Dr. Alexander Mayer
  • Dr. Ivo Schedlinsky

Faculty 4

  • Dr. Katrin Horn
  • Dr. Marie-Anne Kohl

Faculty 5

  • Dr. Wolfgang Schoppek
  • Dr. Kristoff Reichel

Faculty 6

  • Dr.-Ing. Gunter Hagen
  • Dr.-Ing. Christoph Kern

Women’s Representatives

  • Melanie Klein (Faculty 4)

Research Associates’ Council Homepage: www.mittelbau.uni-bayreuth.de

Employee Council
Hide

Chair

  • Carmela Herrmann

Address: Building B8, 95440 Bayreuth
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-2163 or -2316
E-mail: personalrat@uni-bayreuth.de

The Employee Council consists of the following elected members:

Civil Servants

Public Employees

Executive Board

  • Carmela Herrmann
    Chair
  • Ulrich Voit
    1st Deputy Chair
  • Michael Heimler
    2nd Deputy Chair
  • Elvira Rettner
    (advisory role)

Employee Council Homepage: www.personalrat.uni-bayreuth.de

University Commissioners
Hide

Data Protection Commissioner

  • Thomas Frahnert
    Phone:  +49 (0)921 / 55-5335

Confidential counsellors for members of staff with severe disabilities and their colleagues

  • Claudia Roberts 
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-4821
  • Richard Kastner 
    1st Deputy Ombudsman, Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5242
  • Sabine Anders 
    2nd Deputy OmbudsmanPhone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5237
  • Cornelie Meuche 
    3rd Deputy OmbudsmanPhone: +49 (0)921 / 55-6154
  • Weiter zur Homepage

Homepage: www.sbv.uni-bayreuth.de

Commissioner for Students with Disabilities

  • Dr. Ulf Vierke
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-4501
  • Secretary
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-4500

Homepage: www.becks.uni-bayreuth.de

Complaints office

More information: Anti-Discrimination at the University of Bayreuth

Inclusion Commissioner of the Employer

  • Dr. Robert Tietze
    Phone:  +49 (0)921 / 55-7774

Equal Opportunities Commissioner for Non-Academic Staff

  • Waltraud Schauer
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-6154
  • Boris Wiedenhöfer
    Deputy Commissioner
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-2186

Environmental Commissioner

Commissioner for the Prevention of Addiction

  • Professor Dr. Carlos Kölbl
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-4141

Commissioner for the Prevention of Corruption

  • Boris Wiedenhöfer
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-2168

Information Security Officer

Ombudsman for Junior Scholars

  • Professor Dr. Heike Feldhaar
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-2645

Ombudsman for Junior Scholars

  • Professor Dr. Gabriela Paule
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-3633

Ombudsman for Academic Self-Regulation

  • Professor Dr. Carsten Bäcker
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-6260
  • Professorin Dr. Anna Köhler
    Deputy Ombudsman
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-2600

Ombudsman for the Gifted Youth Programme

  • Professor Dr. Martin Leschke
  • Professor Dr. Thomas Peternell

Webmaster: Onlineredaktion

Facebook Twitter Youtube-Kanal Instagram LinkedIn Blog Kontakt