Druckansicht der Internetadresse:

Print page
Hochschulleitung der Universität Bayreuth

Who does what?

Since there are around 13,300 students on our campus, staying well-organized is crucial. Below you will find an overview of the University of Bayreuth’s organizational structure, including contact details, to provide you with the most important information at a glance.

University GovernanceHide

President

Vice Presidents

Provost

Deputy Provost          

Women’s RepresentativeHide

Advising with regard to mobbing, discrimination, and sexual harassment

  • Professor Dr. Karin Birkner
    Chair of German Linguistics
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55 36 10
    Fax: +49 (0)921 / 55 36 09
    E-mail: karin.birkner@uni-bayreuth.de

Equal Opportunities Department

Presidential Advisory CommitteesHide

Presidential Advisory Committee for Research & Junior Researchers

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Christian Laforsch (Vice President)

Members

  • Professor Dr. Josef Breu
  • Professor Dr.-Ing. Uwe Glatzel
  • PD Dr. Stefan Heidmann
    Research Associate Representative
  • Christoph Kandlbinder
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr. Hans Keppler
  • Professor Dr. Jürgen Köhler
  • Professor Dr. Sylvia Mayer
  • Professor Dr. Stefan Napel
  • Professor Dr. Achim von Oppen
  • Professor Dr. Stefan Peiffer
  • Professor Dr. Stephan Rixen
  • Professor Dr. Birgitta Wöhrl

Regular guests

  • Dr. Thomas Gollan
  • Professor Dr. Heike Feldhaar
  • Dr. Heinz-Walter Ludwigs
    ​ 

Presidential Advisory Committee for Teaching & Learning

Chair

  • Professor Dr. Martin Huber (Vice President)

Members

  • Hannah Abelius
  • Professor Dr. Mark-Matthias Bakran
  • Professor Dr. Karin Birkner
    Women’s Representative
  • Professor Dr. Michael Guthe
  • Professor Dr. Georg Klute
  • Dr. Franz-Josef Scharfenberg
  • Professor Dr. Jörg Schlüchtermann
  • Professor Dr. Gabriele Sommer
  • Prof. Dr. Benedikt Westermann
  • Joschka Wanner
  • Niklas Wenzel

Regular guests

  • Jörg Bellmann
  • Dr. Gisela Gerstberger
  • Ricarda Rabenbauer


Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Martin Huber (Vice President)

Members

  • Professor Dr. Ingrid Bauer
  • Dr. Stefan Benz
  • Professor Dr. Karin Birkner
    Women’s Representative
  • Professor Dr. Franz Xaver Bogner
  • Professor Dr. Claas Germelmann
  • Professor Dr. Ludwig Haag
  • Professor Dr. Carlos Kölbl
  • Jan Löppert
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr. Gabriele Obermaier
  • Professor Dr. Gabriela Paule
  • Theresa Römmelt
    Student Body Representative
  • Dr.-Ing. Florian Scherm
  • Dr. Doris Streber
  • Professor Dr. Volker Ulm
  • Walter Wagner
  • Dr. Sigrid Weber

Regular guests

  • Jörg Bellmann
  • Dr. Gisela Gerstberger
  • Dr. Franz-Josef Scharfenberg


Presidential Advisory Committee for International Affairs

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Anna Köhler (Vice President)

Members

  • Professor Dr. Klaus Bitzer
  • Chris Cerny
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr. Martina Drescher
  • Professor Dr. Ute Fendler
  • Dr. Ulrich Hambach
  • Professor Dr. Georg Klute
  • Professor Dr. Torsten Kühlmann
  • Professor Dr. Reinhard Meckl
  • Juliane Schulz
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr.-Ing. Rolf Steinhilper

Regular guest 

  • Dr. Arnim Heinemann


Presidential Advisory Committee for Student Fees

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Martin Huber (Vice President)

Members

  • Kati Barthmann
  • Chris Cerny
    Student
  • Professor Dr. Stephan Clemens
  • Professor Dr. Rolf Uwe Fülbier
  • Tim Rosenbohm
    Student
  • Simon Stromer
    Student
  • Bianca Bauer
    Student

Regular guest 

  • Dr. Markus Zanner (Provost)


Presidential Advisory Committee for Information & Communication Technology

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Torsten Eymann (Vice President)

Members

  • Dr. Robert Baier
  • Dr. Ralf Brugbauer
  • Professor Dr. Michael Danzer
  • Hauke Dietrich
    Student Body Representativ
  • Professor Dr. Niels Gottschalk-Mazouz
  • Dr. Andreas Grandel
  • Carmela Herrmann
  • Professor Dr. Martin Huber (Vice President)
  • Professor Dr. Jochen Koubek
  • Professor Dr. Stephan Kümmel
  • Dr. Marianne Lauerer
  • Professor Dr. Gerhard Rambold
  • Professor Dr. Stefan Seifert
  • Dr. Markus Zanner (Provost)

Regular guests

  • Dr. Heidrun Benda
  • Thomas Frahnert
  • Professorin Dr. Gabriele Obermaier
  • Dr. Raimund Matros
  • Reinhard Schatke
  • Dr. Thomas Schoberth


Presidential Advisory Committee for Equal Opportunities & Diversity Management

Chair 

  • Professor Dr. Anna Köhler (Vice President)

Members

  • Elif Aydinlandi
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr. Karin Birkner
  • Martin Blazek
    Student Body Representative
  • Dr. Arnim Heinemann
  • Richard Kastner
  • Professor Dr. Gabriele Obermaier
  • Ricarda Rabenbauer
  • Dr. Kathrin Rothemund
  • Waltraud Schauer
  • Dr. Ulf Vierke
  • Professor Dr. Birgitta Wöhrl

Regular guests

  • Miriam Bauch
  • Dr. Mabel Braun
  • Thomas Frahnert
  • Professor Dr. Carlos Kölbl
Other Central Bodies & CommitteesHide

Committee for Academic Self-Regulation

Chair

  • Professor Dr. Stephan Rixen

Members

  • Professor Dr. Nuri Aksel
  • Professor Dr. Erdmute Alber
  • Dr. Stefan Heidmann
  • Professor Dr. Paul Rösch
  • Professor Dr. Gerhard Wolf

Regular guest
Professor Dr. Diethelm Klippel

Research Ethics Committee

Chair

  • Professor Dr. Dr. Klaus Nagels

Members


  • Professor Dr. Ruth Freitag
  • Professor Dr. Michael Grünberger
  • Professor Dr. Nina Nestler
  • Professor Dr. Olivier Roy
  • Professor Dr. Benedikt Westermann
  • Professor Dr. Birgitta Wöhrl
  • Professor Dr. Karin Birkner
    Women's Representative

Homepage

Office
Committee Support
Kerstin Dreyer
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5216
Fax: +49 (0)921 / 55-5214
E-mail: gremienbuero@uni-bayreuth.de

Staff unitsHide
Central service unitsHide
University Administration
Hide

Head of Administration

Provost

  • Dr. Markus Zanner

Deputy Provost

  • Roland Jakisch
    Head of Human Resources

Units

Senate
Hide

President

  • Professor Dr. Stefan Leible
    Chair

Members

  • Professor Dr. Erdmute Alber
    Deputy Chair
  • Prof. Dr. Ingrid Bauer-Catanese
    Dekanin
  • Professor Dr. Kurt Beck
    Dean
  • Professor Dr. Karin Birkner
    Women’s Representative 
  • Professor Dr. Klaus Ersfeld
  • Professorin Dr. Ute Fendler
  • Dr.-Ing. Michael Gleißner
    Research Associate Representative
  • Carmela Herrmann
    Employee Representative

  • Ulla Kaltenhauser
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr. Martin Leschke
    Dean
  • Professor Dr. Sylvia Mayer
    Dean
  • Professor Dr. Markus Möstl
  • Professor Dr. Stefan Peiffer
    Dean
  • Leonhard Pessl
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr.-Ing. Frank Rieg
    Dean
  • Walter Wagner
    Research Associate Representative
  • Professor Dr. Bernhard Westfechtel
  • Lars Wolf
    Student Body Representative
University Council
Hide

Chair

  • Dr. Adalbert Weiß
    Former Head of the Ministry of Education, Science and the Arts

Deputy Chair

  • Professor Dr. Bernhard Herz
    University of Bayreuth
    Faculty of Business, Economics & Law

    Chair of Economics I esp. International Economics and Finance

Members

  • Stephanie Czerny
    Manager at DLD Media GmbH/ Hubert Burda Media & co-founder of the conference Digital Life Design
  • Alexandra Füller
    Managing Director of the Füller Glastechnologie Vertriebs-GmbH​
  • Dr. Gisela Janetzke
    Former Secretary General of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
  • Roman Kästel
    Student Body Representative
  • Professor Dr. Rhett Kempe
    University of Bayreuth
    Faculty of Biology, Chemistry & Earth Sciences

    Chair of Inorganic Chemistry II
  • Franz Mildner
    Student Body Representative
  • Dr. Britta Padberg
    Managing Director of the Center for interdisciplinary Research, University of Bielefeld
  • Professor Dr. Gabriela Paule
    University of Bayreuth
    Didaktik der deutschen Sprache und Literatur
  • Dr. Steffen Schmidt
    University of Bayreuth
  • Professor Dr. Robert Schlögl
    Director of the Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society in Berlin & founding director of Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion
  • Gabriele Zedlmayer
    Social Innovator and President of the Hypovereinsbank Women’s Council
  • Professor Dr. Walter Zimmermann
    University of Bayreuth
    Faculty of Mathematics, Physics & Computer Science​
    Theoretical Physics I

Regular guest

  • Ministerialrat Julian Mangels
Board of TrusteesHide

Chair

  • Heribert Trunk
    Managing Partner at BI-LOG Service Group GmbH

Deputy Chair

  • Elisabeth Götz
    Director of Bayreuth’s Markgräfin-Wilhelmine-Gymnasium

Members

  • Monika Hohlmeier, Member of the European Parliament
    Former Minister of State
  • Professor Dieter Kempf
    President of the Federation of German Industries (BDI)
  • Hartmut Koschyk
    Former Federal Government Commissioner
  • Dr. Laura Krainz-Leupoldt
    Managing Partner at PEMA Vollkorn Spezialitäten Heinrich Leupoldt KG
  • Frank Kühne
    Partner and Chairman of the Board at RAPS GmbH & Co. KG in Kulmbach
  • Michael Lerchenberg
    Director of the Luisenburg Festival in Wunsiedel
  • Christine Maget
    Director of the Bayreuth’s Palace & Garden Administration
  • Brigitte Merk-Erbe
    Mayor of Bayreuth
  • Dr. Hanns-Peter Ohl
    Managing Director of Erich NETZSCH GmbH & Co. Holding KG
  • Heidrun Piwernetz
    District President of Upper Franconia
  • Henry Schramm
    Mayor of Kulmbach
  • Dr. Dorothee Strunz
    Managing Partner at LAMILUX Heinrich Strunz Gruppe
  • Jobst Wagner
    President of the Supervisory Board at REHAU AG
  • Wilhelm Wenning
    former District President of Upper Franconia
  • Isabell Zacharias
    Member of the Bavarian Parliament
  • Thomas Zimmer
    President of Upper Franconia’s Chamber of Crafts & Trades

Contact

Student Parliament
Hide

The Student Parliament Office is located in the building next to the Central University Administration (ZUV).

Student Parliament Office
Glasmittelbau, room 1.42
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5296
E-mail: stupa@uni-bayreuth.de
Homepage: www.stupa.uni-bayreuth.de

Research Associates’ Council
Hide

Representatives in the Senate

  • Dr. Birgit Leick
  • Dr. Markus Preißinger

Representative in the University Council

  • Dr. Wolfgang Schoppek
    Council Chairman

Representatives in the Presidential Advisory Committees

  • Dr. Robert Baier
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Information & Communication Technology
  • Dr. Stefan Benz
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education
  • PD Dr. Stefan Heidmann
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Research, Junior Researchers & Technology Transfer
  • Dr. Ulrich Hambach
    Presidential Advisory Committee for International Affairs
  • Dr. Brigitte John
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Student Fees
  • Dr. Kathrin Rothemund
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Equal Opportunities & Diversity Management
  • Dr. Alexander Sänn
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teaching & Learning
  • Dr. Franz-Josef Scharfenberg
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teaching & Learning
  • Dr. Florian Scherm
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education
  • Dr. Doris Streber
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education
  • Walter Wagner
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education
  • Dr. Sigrid Weber
    Presidential Advisory Committee for Teacher Education

Representative University of Bayreuth Graduate School

  • Martin Neuenfeldt

Representatives in the Faculty Councils

Faculty 1

  • Susanne Hoffmeister
  • Thomas Triller

Faculty 2

  • Dr. Ulrich Hambach
  • PD Dr. Alfons Weig

Faculty 3

  • Dr. Matthias Kaiser
    Deputy Chairman
  • Dr. Malte Kramme

Faculty 4

  • Dr. Nadine Hufnagel
  • Dr. Katrin Pfadenhauer

Faculty 5

  • Ines Liere
  • Dr. Nadine Wachsmuth

Faculty 6

  • Dr. Gunter Hagen
  • Dr. Christoph Kern

Women’s Representatives

  • PD Dr. Kai Huang
    Faculty of Mathematics, Physics & Computer Science
  • Dr. Sabine Rosenfeldt
    Faculty of Biology, Chemistry & Earth Sciences
    Deputy Chairman
  • Maren Richter
    Faculty of Law, Business & Economics
  • Dr. Bettina Alber-Laukant
    Faculty of Languages & Literature

Regular guest

  • Dr. Thomas Gollan

Research Associates’ Council Homepage: www.mittelbau.uni-bayreuth.de

Employee Council
Hide

Chair

  • Carmela Herrmann

Address: Building B8, 95440 Bayreuth
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-2163 or -2316
E-mail: personalrat@uni-bayreuth.de

The Employee Council consists of the following elected members:

Civil Servants

Public Employees

Executive Board

  • Carmela Herrmann
    Chair
  • Ulrich Voit
    1st Deputy Chair
  • Michael Heimler
    2nd Deputy Chair
  • Elvira Rettner
    (advisory role)

Disabled Employee Representatives

  • Richard Kastner
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5242
  • Claudia Roberts
    1st Deputy Representative, Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-4821
  • Iris Schneider-Burr
    2nd Deputy Representative, Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5245

Employee Council Homepage: www.personalrat.uni-bayreuth.de

University Commissioners
Hide

Data Protection Commissioner

  • Thomas Frahnert
    Phone:  +49 (0)921 / 55-5335

Ombudsman for Disabled Employees

  • Richard Kastner 
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5242

Homepage: www.sbv.uni-bayreuth.de

Commissioner for Disabled Students

  • Dr. Ulf Vierke
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-4501
  • Secretary
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-4500

Homepage: www.becks.uni-bayreuth.de

Equal Opportunities Commissioner for Non-Academic Staff

  • Waltraud Schauer
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-6154
  • Boris Wiedenhöfer
    Deputy Commissioner
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-2186

Environmental Commissioner

  • Reinhard Schatke
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5872
  • Professor Dr. Britta Planer-Friedrich
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-3999

Commissioner for the Prevention of Addiction

  • Professor Dr. Carlos Kölbl
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-4141

Commissioner for the Prevention of Corruption

  • Boris Wiedenhöfer
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-2168

IT Security Officer

Ombudsman for Junior Scholars

  • Professor Dr. Heike Feldhaar
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-2645

Ombudsman for Junior Scholars (Humanities)

  • Professor Dr. Gabriele Paule
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-3633

Ombudsman for Academic Self-Regulation

  • Professor Dr. Karl-Georg Loritz
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-6340
  • Professor Dr. Egbert Matzner
    Deputy Ombudsman
    Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-5610

Ombudsman for the Gifted Youth Programme

  • Professor Dr. Martin Leschke
  • Professor Dr. Thomas Peternell

Honours & Awards
Hide

Distinguished Affiliated Professor

  • Professor Dr. Elji Ohtani (17.02.2016 - 16.02.2021)


Emeriti of Honour

  • Professor Dr. Diethelm Klippel (20.11.2015)
  • Professor Dr. Gudrun Miehe (20.11.2015)
  • Professor Dr. Markus Schwoerer (20.11.2015)
  • Professor Dr. Jochen Sigloch (20.11.2015)

Further information about the Emeriti of Honour



Honorary Senators

The University has recognized and honoured the following persons by appointing them honorary senators.

  • Dr. Stephan Bieri (27.11.2015)
  • Hans Albert Ruckdeschel (21.11.2013)
  • Klaus Wirth (21.11.2013)
  • Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Helmut Ruppert (22.11.2012), former President of the University of Bayreuth
  • Prof. em. Dr.-Ing. Dr.-Ing. E.h. mult. Franz Mayinger (27.11.2009)
  • Dipl.-Ing. Wolfgang Ramming (02.06.2008) †
  • Prof. Dr. Norbert Klusen (17.02.2004)
  • Eugen Münch (17.02.2004)
  • Heinz Greiffenberger (27.11.2000)
  • Anneliese Fischer (28.10.1996), former Vice President of the Bavarian Parliament
  • Prof. E.h. Dr. Dr. h.c. Klaus D. Wolff (27.11.1991) †, former President of the University of Bayreuth
  • Dr. Erwin Bender (05.07.1990) †
  • Dr.-Ing. E.h. Dipl.-Ing. Gerhard Markgraf (27.11.1987) †
  • Dr. Wolfgang R. Habbel (17.07.1986) †
  • Dr. Jan Hendrik Deurvorst (26.07.1984) †
  • Dr. Peter G. Meyer Viol (26.07.1984) †
  • Armin A. Dassler (13.03.1984) †
  • Dr. Karl-Heinz Stüper (13.03.1984) †
  • Dr. Karl Gerhard Schmidt (28.07.1982)
  • Dr. Fritz Bayerlein (28.07.1982) †
  • Hans Walter Wild (17.07.1981) †, former Mayor of Bayreuth
  • Simon Nüssel (17.07.1981) †, former Bavarian Minister of Nutrition, Agriculture & Forestry
  • Prof. Dr. Will Richter (27.11.1978) †
  • Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Wild (25.11.1977), former Bavarian Minister of Science & the Arts


University Medal Recipients

The University has honoured the following persons with the University Medal for their long-time dedication and commitment.

  • Dr. Willy Thurn (27.11.2015)
  • Dr. Wolfgang Richter (21.11.2013)
  • Klaus Münch (21.11.2013)
  • Helga Simper (21.11.2013)
  • Horst Eggers (22.11.2012)
  • Dr. Ekkehard Beck (30.11.2010), former Provost
  • Prof. Dr. Reimer Herrmann (15.05.2003) †
  • Dipl.-Ing. Dieter Bayerlein (27.11.2000)
  • Franz Simon Meyer (27.11.2000), former Building Director
  • Wolf-Peter Hentschel (27.10.1999), former Provost
  • Hellmut Albrecht (23.03.1999),  former Building Director
  • Claudia Hoffmann (28.10.1996)
  • Ministerialrat Günter Grote (17.01.1992) †
  • Dr. Eberhard Knittel (27.11.1989) †
  • Ottmar Salzl (27.11.1989), former Principal
  • Wolfgang Winkler (27.11.1989) †, former District President
  • Dr. Konrad Wickert (13.02.1987)
  • Chief Felix Kola Ogunwale, Nigeria (28.06.1984)
  • Prof. Dr. József Földvári, Pécs (12.04.1984)

Webmaster: Anne Schraml

Facebook Twitter Youtube-Kanal Instagram Blog Kontakt